Share:
Share
Notifications
Clear all

Wall layer Separation

Page 1 / 3
Bob
 Bob
(@admin)
Member Admin

Hello,

My prints started to have layer separation on the walls like the pics

75594394 422446538652430 1769075197903634432 n
76756922 1062119427461999 7983970420850163712 n
74486810 422255542014283 2236302386270306304 n
74913079 2611909045543403 4028525267466059776 n
76722778 801232120357757 7380510889943760896 n
75491746 951446015230836 6655295774999445504 n

, using simplify3d 4.0 with the parameters:

.4 nozzle
.46 extrusion width
.99 Extruder multip
35% outline overlap
60mm/s speed
200 degree PLA

 

How can i troubleshoot?

Thank you

Quote
Topic starter Posted : 14/11/2019 12:17 pm
Carla
(@carla)
Member

Hi @freskhu

Sorry to hear you are having a problem with your prints, let me try and help you.

First off your settings look fine for PLA and as it sounds like the problem as just started for you after being fine before then I would start by first checking the nozzle is fine and give it a good clean (or replace for a new nozzle) just incase you have a part blockage because it looks like that might be the case.

You can also check your extrusion is right by printing a cube with a single wall in Simplify3D with no top layers, this will then print a single wall cube and the thickness of the wall should match your extrusion width setting (0.46) and then you can dial in the extrusion multiplier up or down so get the wall thickness as close to your extrusion width as you can.

I think with Simplify3D you can just turn the vase mode on so it prints the single wall also btw.

Let me know how it goes, hopefully you just have a small blockage.

Carla.

ReplyQuote
Posted : 14/11/2019 1:12 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@admin)
Member Admin

Hello Carla,

Thank you for your help. I did change the nozzle and the heat break already before posting. I will print the hollow cube and check the extruder steps as well and come back to you.

Thank you again

ReplyQuote
Topic starter Posted : 14/11/2019 2:26 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@admin)
Member Admin

Hello,

In fact, the layer on the cube was 0,56, very strange... I checked the extruder steps and they were 10mm off, even more, strange because I corrected them couple months ago. 
I am printing the hollow cube with a lower layer height (0,12) to check the dimensions with the new steps... However, i was printing very slow (40mm/s) and when I increased the speed for 80mm/s the extruder (titan) started to miss steps... I must have some clog somewhere as well. I will check everything and recalibrate, 10mm off it's to much. I will change the temp sensor as well because sometimes it detects very high temps, the thermocouple probably is not very good. 

ReplyQuote
Topic starter Posted : 14/11/2019 11:25 pm
Carla
(@carla)
Member

Hi @freskhu

That is a little strange that the layer width is coming out 0.56 but then you seem to have gaps between the print paths and the walls of the print. Something else to check is the path the filament takes from spool to the hot-end to make sure you have no points where the filament can drag as the hot-end moves around.

If not already done so, i would also check with another spool of filament to see if same problem happens, i have had it before where i had a brand of PLA and it was in fact PLA+ what prints around 10-15c higher temp.

But hopefully the recalibrate will help, but if not please let me know and we will look at what else could be behind the problem.

Carla.

ReplyQuote
Posted : 15/11/2019 2:44 pm
ThreeDeeDave
(@threedeedave)
Member

Hi @freskhu 

My name is Dave and I am one of the experts here alongside Carla, nice to meet you.

I thought I would really quickly chip in, as this isn't a direct call to your layer separation issue but I noticed, in the picture of the small yellow calibration cube with the Z on it, your corners have little bulges to them. This can be affected by your jerk settings ( if you use Cura or S3D ), if they are too slow, which it looks like yours are, this can happen. To get sharper corners and more dimensional accuracy to your prints, you need to increase the values to see what works best for your printer.

Let us know how you get on with your other issue and good luck!

Thanks

Dave

 

ReplyQuote
Posted : 15/11/2019 5:09 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@admin)
Member Admin

@threedeedave

Hello,
Thank you for your suggestions, yes i do have that corner thing but i can't find the jerk acceleration in the S3D, it must be gcode?

Thank you

ReplyQuote
Topic starter Posted : 16/11/2019 5:22 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@admin)
Member Admin

@carla

I am sorry for the delay... I had wrong PID, wrong extrusion steps and a filament with diameter 1.8-1.68... It's to many variables... I am correcting 1 by 1 and I will let you know in the end. Printing cubes atm to adjust the extruder multiplier and then I will try to cover the line separation tests.

ReplyQuote
Topic starter Posted : 16/11/2019 5:25 pm
Carla
(@carla)
Member

Hi @freskhu

Hopefully you will get good prints now 🙂 That a big range of size offset for the filament, maybe dry it for a few hours just incase?

Please let us know if you come across any other problems.

 

Carla.

ReplyQuote
Posted : 16/11/2019 5:31 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@admin)
Member Admin

@carla

Hello Carla,

I did manage to get the wall thickness I want but with 0,88 extrusion multiplier (never saw one so low). I will print some tests to see how it performs. However i noticed some holes in the print but only on one side as the picture, this is not the start/stop of the print because i setup in the slicer to start always in the same place and it was in one corner.
Regarding the moisture, i have the filament in an enclosure with silica gel with humidity near 30% (i have a sensor measuring).
Thank you

IMG 7130

 

ReplyQuote
Topic starter Posted : 16/11/2019 6:38 pm
Carla
(@carla)
Member

Hi @freskhu

 

With Simplify3D, the start points are "closest" to a point so it could still very well be where the layers are starting and ending with them all being on the same side and almost in the same spot.

 

With your multiplier being much lower than before now, you might need to dial back retraction settings or more likely is you have it turned on the coasting settings will need to be edited so the coasting travel is less. This is because you got less left over plastic in the nozzle now when a layer is done with it not pushing out the right amount of filament.

 

Carla.

ReplyQuote
Posted : 16/11/2019 6:48 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@admin)
Member Admin

@carla

Hello again,
In fact its worst...

IMG 7131
IMG 7132

under extrude in the top and worst layer separation. (using 0,46 layer width and 0,2 height) 

 

ReplyQuote
Topic starter Posted : 16/11/2019 7:22 pm
Carla
(@carla)
Member

Hi @freskhu

How does that test print come out if you set the multiplier at 100%?

 

Carla.

ReplyQuote
Posted : 16/11/2019 7:52 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@admin)
Member Admin

@carla

With 100% multiplier, the difference is not a lot. The problem is not on the multiplier. Do you want to suggest some stl to try investigate more on this?
I did check the temperatures for this filament and it should be 195-230 (kind high for PLA), the test cube was not very good either. 
Today i did change completely the hot end and recalibrated everything.

IMG 7136
IMG 7135
IMG 7134
IMG 7133

 

ReplyQuote
Topic starter Posted : 17/11/2019 12:20 am
Bob
 Bob
(@admin)
Member Admin

@carla

IMG 7138

This picture of the cube its the first layer... When printing hollow it has the correct wall, however, when printing "normal" it seems some under extruding on the bottom and top layers but also on perimeters layers... 

ReplyQuote
Topic starter Posted : 17/11/2019 2:20 am
Page 1 / 3
Share:
Share

About us

We’re a bunch of 3D printing and design nuts. We just want to make great 3D design available to everyone. 

Our mission

Good design takes time, great design takes a process. You can learn this with us, to build your skill set in this rapidly expanding market. 

Learn with us:

© Copyright: 2019 io3dp.com
Close Menu