Share:
Share
Notifications
Clear all

Bridging results for different materials

tankenland
(@tankenland)
Member

I am currently doing bridging test for both PLA & ABS from 5-50mm bridge with 5mm increment.

image

Both of the printing temperature have been optimized using temperature tower. 

PLA: 170 for nozzle temperature, 55 for bed temperature, cooling alsways on (50% to 100%), 100% cooling when bridging

ABS: 210 for nozzle temperature, 100 for bed temperature, cooling alsways on (0% to 20%), 100% cooling when bridging

And I found that the results are quite different for each material. PLA show significant better result that ABS. PLA max bridge is around 50mm while ABS start to have sagging about 35mm. There are some photo have been taken as shown below (blue one is abs while green one is pla):

image
image
image
image
image

I just curious about a few questions:

1. Why different material are so different from bridging results? 

2. I heard composite material are usually weak in bridging. But why?

3. Any adjustment that I can do to make bridging better?

Quote
Topic starter Posted : 01/06/2020 10:43 am
Share:
Share

About us

We’re a bunch of 3D printing and design nuts. We just want to make great 3D design available to everyone. 

Our mission

Good design takes time, great design takes a process. You can learn this with us, to build your skill set in this rapidly expanding market. 

Learn with us:

© Copyright: 2019 io3dp.com
Close Menu